Palmarosa oil is extracted from cymbopogon
martini (a.k.a. Cymbopogon martinii var.
martinii) from the Gramineae family and also
known as East Indian and Turkish geranium as
well as Indian Rosha and Motia.
The main chemical components of Palmarosa oil
are: Geraniol, Citronellol, Farnesol, Citral,
Citronellal, Geranyl Acetate, Dipentene and
Palmarosa oil has a sweet floral with a hint
of rose smell and is pale yellow in color
with a nearly watery viscosity. Although
essential oils blend well with one another,
Palmarosa oil blends particularly well with
Geranium, Bergamot, Rosemary, Lime and Ylang
Application & Usage
In the manufacturing of rose based cosmetic
products like soap etc.
Antiseptic, antiviral, bactericide,
cytophylactic, digestive and febrifuge.
Palmarosa oil possesses the quality to calm
the mind and are quite helpful in physical,
neural & stress-related problems.
In vapor therapy Palmarosa oil can help in
convalescence, fatigue, nervousness,
exhaustion, stress and in relaxing.
In blended massage oil or diluted in the
bath, Palmarosa could assist in
Anti-inflammatory, fatigue, nervousness,
stress, eczema and relaxation.
Manufacturers of bathing soaps and shampoos,
pain balms, flavors esp. tobacco, perfumery
esp. rose, deodorants, scents, sprays,
polishes, hair tonics, etc muscle toning
lotions and balms